Understanding the Business Judgment Rule in Nevada HOA Governance!
[…] As such, expect a court to presume the decision was valid—even if it caused harm.[ii]
Application in Nevada Law:
Under NRS 82.221, which applies to nonprofit corporations (including most HOAs in Nevada), a director or officer is not personally liable for damages unless:
“It is proven that the director’s or officer’s act or failure to act constituted a breach of fiduciary duty and such breach involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law.” — NRS 82.221(1)(a).
Under NRS 82.221(4), no suit may lie for a mere failure to exercise due care “unless the act or omission involves intentional misconduct, fraud or knowing violation of the law.”
In Chur v.