top of page
[…] DISCUSSION

Courts generally presume directors owe duties to the HOA, not the declarant. But Nevada's statutory framework does not enforce that loyalty through structural safeguards (like independent board requirements). Reform must target the structural conflict, not just requiring token disclosure.


Policy disconnect in permitting declarant to appoint affiliates or employees


Nevada’s statutory framework acknowledges the potential for conflicts of interest involving declarant-affiliated directors, even as it creates specific exemptions that weaken traditional fiduciary safeguards.


NRS 116.31084(3)(a) provides that a board member who is employed by or affiliated with the declarant “shall not, solely by reason of such employment or affiliation, be deemed to gain any personal profit or compensation.”

⟶ This carve-out narrows the application of conflict-of-interest rules, but it also tacitly recognizes that such affiliations ordinarily present a presumptive conflict—hence the need to expressly exempt them.