top of page
[…] • Fiduciary Law Measures Conflicts Objectively — Not Subjectively. The law does not ask whether the director believes they can act independently—it applies an objective standard: Would a reasonable person in that position have divided loyalties?

  • The Legislature Itself Implied the Conflict Exists. The statutory design implicitly concedes that declarant affiliation creates an inherent conflict, but then proceeds to shield those conflicted directors from the very recusal obligations that would otherwise apply. (read more below)


NRS 116.31084: Disclosure and Abstention (legacy statute)


NRS 116.31084 provides; “A member of an executive board who stands to gain any personal profit or compensation of any kind from a matter before the executive board shall (A) disclose the matter to the executive board; and (b) Abstain from voting on any such matter. Except:


[a director shall not] solely by reason of such employment or affiliation, be deemed to gain any personal profit or compensation." (NRS 116.31084(3)


This statute governs how directors with a financial interest must behave:

  • Must disclose the interest,

  • Must abstain from voting,

  • Except, if an employee or affiliate of the declarant, where the interest arises solely from employment or affiliation.