top of page
[…] These structural conflicts, not just token owner participation or disclosure is needed. Additionally, a relatively recent statute amendment introduced "profit" or "compensation" as disqualifying criteria for board service, yet fails to define either term, specify who determines whether these conditions are met, or outlines due process- potentially abusive when applied to rival candidates in a board election.


INTRODUCTION

Nevada law (NRS 116.3103) imposes a fiduciary duty on all HOA board members—appointed or elected. The statue reads:


"In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the executive board are fiduciaries and shall act on an informed basis, in good faith and in the honest belief that their actions are in the best interest of the association." (underline added)


Directors are held to be fiduciaries entrusted with the authority to make decisions on behalf of others and are expected to act with loyalty, care, and good faith toward the interests of the entity (the collection of owners) they serve.